Message from the web page

aaaaaaa

PRIVACY POLICY

http://www.agencesynergie.com

Version 16.07
Effective date: January 22, 2017

  1. PRESENTATION OF THE CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY OF L'AGENCE DE PLACEMENT SYNERGIE INC.

  2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT DIRECTLY FROM YOU
    2. THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO US

  3. WHAT TECHNOLOGIES DO WE USE TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  4. WHAT DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

  5. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  6. WHO ARE THE PEOPLE WHO HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHO ARE THESE INFORMATIONS COMMUNICATED TO?

  7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  8. IS IT POSSIBLE TO LIMIT THE COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE?

  9. HOW CAN YOU MAKE A REQUEST TO KNOW, UPDATE, MODIFY OR DELETE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  10. HOW TO REQUEST A CHANGE REGARDING YOUR CONSENT FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  11. HOW CAN YOU FILE A COMPLAINT ABOUT NON-COMPLIANCE WITH THE PRINCIPLES OF THE POLICY?

  12. UPDATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WITHOUT NOTICE

  13. IS IT POSSIBLE THAT THE POLICY IS NOT FOLLOWED?

  14. DISPARITY AND INTERPRETATION

  15. NAME AND CONTACT INFORMATION OF THE PRIVACY OFFICER (AGENT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION)

  1. Presentation of the privacy policy of L'Agence de Placement Synergie Inc.
  2. By submitting your application, we ensure that your application is processed in a professional and confidential way. As such, we guarantee to obtain your prior authorization before starting any investigation with third parties, such as your references or previous employers.

    This Privacy policy (Hereinafter the « Policy ») fully describes how we collect and use your personal information in order to provide you with as much transparency as possible with the information you choose to provide us. Moreover, the purpose of this Policy is to highlight our commitment to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (CQLR c. P-39.1) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (SC 2000, c. 5).

    The Policy is a contract between « the user », the « candidate » or « client » (collectively referred to below as « you », « yours » or « your ») to l’Agence de Placement Synergie Inc. (hereinafter « us » « ours » or « our ») and representing the consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

    IT IS ESSENTIAL THAT YOU READ AND FULLY AGREE TO THE POLICY BEFORE CONSULTING OUR WEBSITE, BEFORE COMMUNICATING WITH US, BEFORE APPLYING FOR AVAILABLE JOBS OR BEFORE REGISTERING FOR JOB ALERTS.

    By interacting with us, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information being governed by this Policy. The interactions covered by the Policy include, but are not limited to, consulting and using our websitehttp://www.agencesynergie.com/ (hereinafter « Site »), communicating with us, sending your application and transmitting any documents containing personal information via our website or by e-mail.

    IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO OR DO NOT FULLY UNDERSTAND OUR POLICY, PLEASE STOP BROWSING OUR SITE AND CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER DIRECTLY USING THE CONTACT INFORMATION AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE.

    This presentation is an integral part of the Policy.

    Back to top

  3. What personal information do we collect?

    1. Informations we collect directly from you
    2. When you fill out our online form to submit your application, we collect and store the personal information that is disclosed to us in one digital file. In addition to the information you provide us, additional information may be added depending on what appears in your resume or communications and the positions for which you are applying or based on interviews, evaluations and surveys we may conduct with you or your previous employers.

      Back to top

    3. The information provided to us
    4. In addition, we use the Google Analytics audience analysis tool (hereinafter « Google ») to obtain certain information about users of our website. We do not use the information provided to us by Google to identify you. This information is intended to inform us about the demographic and geographical data of our users (e.g. age, sex, language, territory, etc.) as well as their behaviour on our Site and their affinities (e.g. lifestyle). Finally, it also informs us about the technology used by them to access our Site (e. g. browser, operating system, devices used, IP address, etc.).

      Back to top

  4. What technologies do we use to collect your personal information?

  5. We use digital forms to collect the personal information listed in section 2.1 and keep it in a database that allows us to retrieve your information quickly. We also use cookie files (commonly known as « cookies ») to allow you to use the job cart without losing the data you have saved.

    As for the information collected by our audience analysis tool, Google enters a number in your browser using a cookie file to remember your visit. This then allows Google to associate your browser with the demographic category to which you appear to belong based on other sites you visit. Google also uses your IP address to identify the country, region and city in which your computer connects to the Internet to access our Site. For more information about the collection of your personal information, we invite you to visit Google's Security and Privacy page.

    Haut de page

  6. What do we use your personal information for?

  7. We mostly use your personal information for the following purposes:

    1. Provide a web platform that allows you to apply for jobs quickly and keep a history of your applications;
    2. Receive your application and resume in complete confidentiality;
    3. Contact you in a confidential way;
    4. Increase your chances of success in finding a job;
    5. Obtain your authorization to submit your application to a potential employer(s) after an interview;
    6. Check the veracity of your application;
    7. Identify your preferences and professional needs;
    8. Send emails to candidates who wish to receive job alerts;
    9. Obtain information on the use of the Site to increase and improve the user experience;
    10. Learn about the operation, new features and services offered by the Site, such as updates, our electronic newsletter or changes to the Policy;
    11. Perform any other action necessary to protect security or to ensure the proper functioning of the Site.

    Back to top

  8. How do we protect your personal information?

  9. All of our security measures cannot be disclosed for obvious reasons. However, we can inform you that your personal information is stored on servers located in Quebec and that the content is protected by encrypted passwords that are regularly updated. Our physical facilities are also locked and secured by an alarm system.

    Despite the security measures in place to protect your personal information, no measure is foolproof.

    BY BROWSING AND USING THE SERVICES OFFERED ON THIS SITE, YOU ACCEPT AND UNDERSTAND THE RISKS THAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE ILLEGALLY OBTAINED BY THIRD PARTIES AND/OR MALWARE SOFTWARE. THEREFORE, YOU WAIVE ANY RECOURSE AND/OR CLAIM AGAINST L'AGENCE DE PLACEMENT SYNERGIE INC., ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, DIRECTORS OR SHAREHOLDERS IN THE EVENT OF THEFT OR MALICIOUS USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY A THIRD PARTY AND/OR MALICIOUS SOFTWARE.

    Back to top

  10. Who has access to your personal information and to whom is it disclosed?

  11. Our recruiters / headhunters are the only people who have access to your personal information. However, access to our database may be temporarily shared with our partners or suppliers when necessary, in particular for reasons of updating our Site or to ensure the security of our database.

    Back to top

  12. How long do we keep your personal information?

  13. Because the job search process may take several months or years depending on the type of job sought, we keep the personal information listed in section 2.1 indefinitely or until you request it.

    It is your responsibility to contact our responsible agent for the protection of personal information in order to delete your personal data from your file.

    We also reserve the right to delete applications for which recruitment has been completed or where the contents of the file are obviously outdated and for any other reason and in our entire discretion.

    Back to top

  14. Is it possible to limit the collection of your personal information when you visit our Website?

  15. You can moderate the collection of your personal information by disabling cookies in your browser and restricting or deleting the information requested in you user profile.

    Moreover, you can limit the collection of your personal information by our audience analysis tool at any time by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on. Several other ways to prevent or limit the collection of your personal information are also available on Google's Data Protection page, under the « Privacy Settings » tab.

    Back to top

  16. How can you make a request to know, update, modify or delete your personal information?

    The protection of your personal information is a major concern for us. In doing so, we provide you with many ways to access your personal information or to update it quickly, especially by contacting our Privacy Officer.

    It is also your responsibility to contact our Privacy Officer in order to update other information or delete your file.

    For any additional requests in this regard, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer directly using the contact information at the bottom of this page.

    Back to top

  17. How to make a request for a change in your consent to the processing of your personal information?

  18. You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time subject to legal restrictions, an external stipulation to this Policy and ten (10) business days' notice to process your request by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided at the bottom of this page.

    Back to top

  19. How can you file a complaint about non-compliance with the principles of the Policy?

  20. For any other comments or complaints regarding the protection of your personal information, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer by using the contact information at the bottom of this page.

    Back to top

  21. Update of this privacy policy without notice

  22. This Policy is dynamic and is subject to change without notice. You cannot assume that it will remain the same and you agree to check the policy each time you visit the Site to see any changes. Your continued use of this Site indicates your acceptance of the provisions of this Policy and any changes.

    Back to top

  23. Is it possible that the policy is not followed?

  24. Where permitted or required by law, we may collect, use or disclose, in whole or in part, your personal information without your knowledge or consent. In such a case, we make sure that the collection, use and disclosure of the information complies with the law and we ensure that we obtain rigorous legal advice to that effect. We reserve the right to challenge or respond to any request for the collection, use or disclosure of such personal information.

    Back to top

  25. Disparity and interpretation

  26. In case of disparity between the French version and the English translation of this Policy, the French version prevails over any other version.

    Back to top

  27. Name and contact information of the Privacy Officer

  28. For any request for access, correction or removal of your personal information, as well as for any comment, question or complaint to this effect, we invite you to contact the Privacy Officer at the following address:

    Officer:  
      Estelle Laflamme, President
    Phone:  
      450-449-8787 extension 222
    Fax:  
      450-449-8770
    Email:  
      elaflamme@agencesynergie.com
    Address:  
      210, boulevard de Montarville, bureau 2011
      Boucherville (Québec) J4B 6T3
     

    Back to top

SUBSCRIBE

Do you want to receive alerts about new positions available? Subscribe to our free service today and stay informed about the offers that interest you! You can unsubscribe at any time on the emails you receive.

Enter your email address:

Email*

Select an activity field:

(A maximum of 3)

Accounting

Administrative support

Customer service

Internal sales

Managers & Senior Executives

Marketing

Sales

Specialized trades

Select a region:

(A maximum of 3)

Abitibi-Temiscamingue

Bas-Saint-Laurent

Capitale nationale

Centre-du-Quebec

Chaudiere-Appalaches

Cote-Nord

Estrie

Gaspesie

International

Lanaudiere

Laurentides

Laval

Mauricie

Monteregie

Montreal

Nord-du-Quebec

Outaouais

Province of Quebec

Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean

I have read and accept the privacy policy

SIGN UP